Corruption of the Civil Law and Remedies                                                                   by Jack Kettler
[…] Moreover, as seen above, the wording of the Tenth Amendment strongly supports Jefferson's and Madison's view of nullification.

Another modern-day example of restrictions placed upon public servants or officeholders is that employees of the United States Government, including all members of Congress, must take the following oath before assuming elected or appointed office.

5 U.S.C. 3331:

“I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So, help me God.”

The above oath is made before the God of the Bible, similar and historically to the juror swearing an oath before God with their hands on the Bible.

In light of this oath, the breaking of this oath is an act of treason. As noted, the above public oath is made before God.